Welcome to my Flaming Furnace site.

On this site I'll share how I made my foundry with explanations, images, videos and links to other informative sites. I will also share my experiences with sand casting and creating different objects from aluminum alloy.
I welcome anyone to post comments.

Monday, January 24, 2011

Aluminum ingots for the foundry

In this post I will focus on the making of aluminum ingots. The process of making the ingots is very simple all you need is a metal container that will hold the molten metal and will not break under the high temperature. After the aluminum is melted in the crucible and all dross is skimmed off it is ready to be poured into the metal container. I personally don't mix between the aluminum alloys only if they are from the same source of aluminum. I mark every ingot what his origin alloy is from.

As for the ingot container any metal container is good depending how big you want the ingot to be, don't forget it has to be fitted into the crucible.
Big aluminum parts could be broken with a heavy hammer so they will fit into the crucible. Another option is heating the aluminum parts in an open fire until the aluminum is soft enough to be broken easily.

Another very important thing is always work with a dry ingot container and preheat the container before pouring the molten metal to prevent it from "poping" into your face and of course use full body protection gear while handling molten metal. I made a few large ingots using simple tin cans. It is very easy to cut them open in one vertical slice and after just to peal the sides off. Gloves are good to have to prevent cuts from the sharp edges.

Simple example for making a re-usable ingot tray is to weld a few L bars together or just using a tin muffin tray (Not aluminum). It all depends on what size of ingot is desired and how much molten metal is going to be poured into ingots.

Before you know it you will have a pile of aluminum ingots ready for some quality sand casting............ Good luck... and work safe ;-)
First clip pouring round aluminum ingots:

<---Aluminum ingots
Second clip pouring long and slim aluminum ingots:

3 comments:

  1. Very fascinating! If I had a packyard I think I would get into this.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I read your blog. Its so nice blog and also provide good knowledge for us. I really like it and thanks to write this this blog.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for your comment, I'm happy you liked my blog ;-)

      Delete

Thanks for your Donations ;-)